Committees

Organizing Committee

  • Masaaki Tanaka (Chair), The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Masakazu Kobayashi (Co-Chair), Waseda University, Japan
  • Masataka Higashiwaki (Co-Chair), Osaka Metropolitan University and NICT, Japan
  • Hajime Asahi, Osaka University, Japan
  • Yoshiji Horikoshi, Waseda University, Japan
  • Hiroshi Yamaguchi, NTT Basic Research Laboratory, Japan

Steering Committee

  • Masaaki Tanaka (Chair), The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Masakazu Kobayashi (Co-Chair), Waseda University, Japan
  • Masataka Higashiwaki (Program Committee Chair), Osaka Metropolitan University and NICT, Japan
  • Shinobu Ohya (General Affairs Committee Chair), The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Wenchang Yeh (Local Arrangement Committee Chair), Shimane University, Japan
  • Kohei Hamaya (Exhibition Committee Chair), Osaka University, Japan

General Affairs Committee

  • Shinobu Ohya (Chair), The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Le Duc Anh, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Pham Nam Hai, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Masaki Kobayashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Ryosho Nakane, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Munetoshi Seki, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Shoichi Sato, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Exhibition Committee

  • Kohei Hamaya, Osaka University, Japan
  • Osamu Nakatsuka, Nagoya University, Japan
  • Kentarou Sawano, Tokyo City University, Japan

Program Committee

  • Masataka Higashiwaki (Chair), Osaka Metropolitan University and NICT, Japan

Technical Program Subcommittee

  • III-V Semiconductors
    Chair:
    Members:
    David Ritchie, University of Cambridge, UK
    Jen-Inn Chyi, National Central University, Taiwan
    Daehwan Jung, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
    Yoshitaka Okada, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    Stephanie Tomasulo, Navel Research Laboratory, USA
  • II-VI, IV-VI, IV Semiconductors
    Chair:
    Members:
    Maria C. Tamargo, The City College of New York, USA
    Badih Assaf, University of Notre Dame, USA
    Philippe Ballet, CEA, France
    Isaac Hernandez Calderon, CINVESTAV, Mexico
    Sergey Ivanov, Ioffe Institute, Russia
    Hong Lu, Nanjing University, China
    Yong-Hang Zhang, Arizona State University, USA
  • Nitrides
    Chair:
    Members:
    Debdeep Jena, Cornell University, USA
    Elaheh Ahmadi, University of California Los Angeles, USA
    Tsutomu Araki, Ritsumeikan University, Japan
    Alan Doolittle, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
    Kazuyuki Hirama, NTT Laboratories, Japan
    Eva Monroy, CEA Grenoble, France
    Henryk Turski, Unipress, Warsaw, Poland
  • Oxides
    Chair:
    Members:
    James S. Speck, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
    Oliver Bierwagen, Paul-Drude-Institut, Germany
    Joseph Falson, California Institute of Technology, USA
    Shinobu Ohya, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    Darrell Schlom, Cornell University, USA
  • Magnetic Materials and Spintronics
    Chair:
    Members:
    Kohei Hamaya, Osaka University, Japan
    Alberta Bonanni, Johannes Kepler University, Austria
    Liang He, Nanjing University, China
    Jens Herfort, Paul-Drude Institute, Germany
    Jason Kawasaki, University of Wisconsin, USA
  • Quantum and Topological Materials
    Chair:
    Members:
    Shinji Kuroda, University of Tsukuba, Japan
    Alberta Bonanni, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria
    Ke He, Tsinghua University, China
    Matthieu Jamet, CEA Grenoble, France
    Chris Palmstrøm, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
    Anthony Richardella, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
  • 2D Materials
    Chair:
    Members:
    Masaki Nakano, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    Matthias Batzill, University of South Florida, USA
    Matthieu Jamet, SPINTEC, France
    Joao Marcelo J. Lopes, Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Germany
    Miguel Moreno Ugeda, Donostia International Physics Center, Spain
    Shuolong Yang, The University of Chicago, USA
    Yi Zhang, Nanjing University, China
  • Heterostructures and Nanostructures
    Chair:
    Members:
    Fumitaro Ishikawa, Hokkaido University, Japan
    Lutz Geelhaar, Paul Drude Institute, Germany
    Alvaro de Guzman Fernandez Gonzalez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain
    Gregor Koblmuller, Walter Schottky Institut, Germany
    Minjoo Lawrence Lee. University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, USA
    Ryan B. Lewis, McMaster University, Canada
    Takaaki Mano, National Institute for Materials Science, Japan
    Paul J. Simmonds, Tufts University, USA
  • Heterogeneous Epitaxy and Integration
    Chair:
    Members:
    Eric Tournie, University of Montpellier, France
    Peter Carrington, University of Lancaster, UK
    Amit Goyal, University at Buffalo, USA
    Jinkwan Kwoen, The University of Tokyo, Japan
    Stephanie Law, Penn State University, USA
    Kunal Mukherjee, Stanford University, USA
    Guillaume Saint-Girons, CNRS Lyon, France
    Jianjun Zhang, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  • MBE Fundamentals, Innovations, and Production
    Chair:
    Members:
    Yoriko Tominaga, Hiroshima University, Japan
    James Gupta, University of Ottawa, Canada
    Itaru Kamiya, Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
    Esperanza Luna, Paul-Drude-Institut für Festkörperelektronik, Germany
    Jiro Nishinaga, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
    Stefano Sanguinetti, University of Milano Bicocca, Italy
    Joshua Zide, University of Delaware, USA

International Advisory Board

  • Hajime Asahi, Osaka University, Japan
  • Pallab Bhattacharya, University of Michigan, USA
  • Enrique Calleja, Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain
  • Jianxin Chen, Shanghai Institute of Technical Physics, CAS, China
  • Al Cho, Alcatel-Lucent Technology, USA
  • Jen-Inn Chyi, National Central University, Taiwan
  • Nicolas Grandjean, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Mircea Guina, Tampere University, Finland
  • James Gupta, University of Ottawa, Canada
  • James S. Harris, Stanford University, USA
  • Isaac Hernandez-Calderon, Center for Research and Advanced Studies, Mexico
  • Masataka Higashiwaki, Osaka Metropolitan University and NICT, Japan
  • Minghwei Hong, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  • Yoshiji Horikoshi, Waseda University, Japan
  • Sergey Ivanov, Ioffe Institute, Russia
  • Zuimin Jiang, Fudan University, China
  • Masakazu Kobayashi, Waseda University, Japan
  • Sanjay Krishna, The Ohio State University, USA
  • Aizhen Li, Shanghai Institute of Microsystems and Information Technology, China
  • Amy Liu, IQE Inc., USA
  • Feng-Qi Liu, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, Beijing, China
  • Ted Masselink, Humboldt University, Germany
  • Sergei Novikov, University of Nottingham, UK
  • Henning Riechert, Paul Drude Institute, Germany
  • David Ritchie, Universities of Cambridge and Swansea, UK
  • Stefano Sanguinetti, University of Milan Bicocca, Italy
  • Czeslaw Skierbiszewski, High Pressure Research Center of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
  • Jin Dong Song, Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
  • Masaaki Tanaka, The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Eric Tournié, University of Montpellier, France
  • Charles W. Tu, University of California, San Diego, USA
  • Kang L. Wang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
  • Zbig Wasilewski, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Hiroshi Yamaguchi, NTT Basic Research Laboratory, Japan
  • Yong-Hang Zhang, Arizona State University, USA